Ram Promaster Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
2018 ProMaster 3500 159" extended Fulltime 4 season van build
Joined
·
459 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Can we do this??

To save time searching on the forum or google searching I'd like to start a thread that we can lockdown on the site that list out various torque settings and break it down into major groups:

Maintenance-Oil Changes
Drain Plug-
Oil Filter Cover

Engine-


Transmission-


Chassis-

Suspension-

Brakes
 

·
Registered
2014 Ram Promaster 2500 159" diesel
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
Can we do this??

To save time searching on the forum or google searching I'd like to start a thread that we can lockdown on the site that list out various torque settings and break it down into major groups:

Maintenance-Oil Changes
Drain Plug-
Oil Filter Cover

Engine-


Transmission-


Chassis-

Suspension-

Brakes
2
Ok, I made it a Stickie
 

·
Registered
2014 Ram Promaster 2500 159" diesel
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
2014 3.6L Torque Settings I do not Guarantee these to be correct you will need to look up and make sure that these are correct for your model and year .
DESCRIPTION​
N·m​
Ft. Lbs.​
In. Lbs.​
Air Inlet Hose - Band Clamps​
5​
-​
44​
A/C Compressor to Engine - M8 Bolts​
24​
18​
-​
Camshaft Chain Tensioner (Primary) - M6 T30​
12​
-​
106​
Camshaft Chain Guide (Primary) - M6 T30​
12​
-​
106​
Camshaft Chain Idler Sprocket - M8 T45​
26​
18​
-​
Camshaft Chain LH Tensioner (Secondary) - M6 T30​
12​
-​
106​
Camshaft Chain LH Guide (Secondary) - M6 T30​
12​
-​
106​
Camshaft Chain RH Tensioner (Secondary) - M6 T30​
12​
-​
106​
Camshaft Chain RH Guide (Secondary) - M6 T30​
12​
-​
106​
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor to Cylinder Head - 6M T30​
9​
-​
80​
Camshaft Bearing Cap - M6 T30​
10​
-​
84​
Connecting Rod Cap - M9 Bolts​
20 + 90° Turn​
15 + 90° Turn​
-​
Coolant Pump to Engine Timing Cover - M6 Bolts​
11​
-​
97​
Coolant Crossover Housing to Engine Timing Cover - M6 Bolts​
11​
-​
97​
Coolant Pump to Engine Timing Cover - M10 Bolt​
55​
40​
-​
Crankshaft Target Wheel to Counterweight - M6 T30​
11​
-​
97​
Crankshaft Outer Main Bearing Cap and Windage Tray - M8 Bolts​
21 + 90° Turn​
16 + 90° Turn​
-​
Crankshaft Inner Main Bearing Cap - M11 Bolts​
20 + 90° Turn​
15 + 90° Turn​
Crankshaft Side Main Bearing Cap (Tie Bolt) - M8 Bolts​
30​
-​
266​
Crankshaft Vibration Damper - M16 Bolt​
40 + 105° Turn​
30 + 105° Turn​
-​
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor to Engine Block - M6 Bolt​
12​
-​
106​
Crankshaft Rear Oil Seal Retainer - M6 T30​
12​
-​
106​
Cylinder Head Oil Galley Plug​
18​
9​
-​
Cylinder Head Oil Restrictor - M8 Plug​
15​
-​
133​
Cylinder Head to Engine Block - M12 Bolts in Sequence​
See Procedure​
Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolts​
12​
-​
106​
Catalytic Converter to Cylinder Head - M8 Bolts​
23​
17​
-​
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor​
30​
22​
-0​
Engine Block Heater - M6 Bolt​
12​
-​
106​
Flexplate to Crankshaft - M10 Bolts​
95​
70​
-​
Fuel Rail to Lower Intake Manifold - M6 Bolts​
7​
-​
62​
Left Engine Mount Bracket Side Bolts​
30 + 120°​
22 + 120°​
-​
Left Engine Mount Bracket upper Bolt​
63​
46​
-0​
Left Engine Mount to Bracket​
250​
184​
-0​
Left Engine Mount to Frame​
95​
70​
-0​
Lower Oil Pan to Upper Oil Pan - M6 Bolts​
10.5​
-​
93​
Lower Transmission Mount Bracket​
173​
128​
-​
Lower Transmission Strut Isolator to Trans Mount Bracket and Crossmember​
214​
-​
Right Engine Mount Bracket to Engine Cover - M8 Bolts​
25​
18​
-​
Right Engine Mount Bracket to Engine Cover - M10 Bolts​
55​
41​
-​
Right Engine Mount Isolator to Engine Mount Bracket​
80 + 45°​
59 + 45°​
-​
Right Engine Mount Isolator to Frame​
95​
70​
-​
Generator - M8 Bolts​
25​
18​
-​
Heater Core Supply Tube to Cylinder Head - M8 Bolt​
12​
-​
106​
Idler Pulley to Engine Timing Cover - Accessory Drive M8 Bolt​
25​
18​
-​
Ignition Capacitor to Cylinder Head - M6 Bolts​
10​
-​
89​
Ignition Coil to Cylinder Head Cover - M6 Bolts​
8​
-​
71​
Intake Manifold (Upper) - M6 Bolts​
10​
-​
89​
Intake Manifold (Lower) - M6 Bolts​
12​
-​
106​
Knock Sensor to Engine Block - M8 T40​
21​
16​
-​
Negative Battery Cable to Battery​
5​
-​
45​
Oil Control Valve - Cam Phaser M18​
160​
118​
-​
Upper Oil Pan to Engine Block - M8 Bolts​
23​
17​
-​
Transaxle to Upper Oil Pan - M10 Bolts​
50​
37​
-​
Trans to Starter - M10 Bolts​
47​
35​
-​
Oil Cooler to Oil Filter Housing Screws​
12​
-0​
106​
Upper Oil Pan to Rear Seal Retainer - M6 Bolts​
10​
-​
89​
Oil Pan Drain - Plug M14​
27​
20​
-​
Oil Pressure Sensor to Oil Filter Housing​
20​
-​
177​
Oil Temperature Sensor to Oil Filter Housing​
20​
-​
177​
Piston Oil Cooler Jet to Engine Block - M5​
6​
-​
53​
Oil Filter Housing/Oil Cooler to Engine Block - M6 Bolts​
12​
-​
106​
Oil Filter Housing Cap​
25​
18​
-​
Oil Pump to Engine Block - M6 Bolts​
12​
-​
106​
Oil Level Indicator to Engine Block - M10 Bolt​
35​
26​
-​
Oil Level Indicator to Cylinder Head - M6 Bolt​
17​
-0​
151​
Oil Pump Sprocket - M8 T45​
26​
18​
-​
Oil Pump Pick Up Tube Bracket to Windage Tray - M6 Bolt​
12​
-​
106​
Oil Pump Pick Up Tube to Oil Pump - M6 Bolt​
12​
-​
106​
Oxygen Sensor to Exhaust Pipe - M18​
50​
37​
-​
PCV Valve - M5 T25​
4​
-​
35​
Power Steering Pump Heatshield​
23​
17​
-​
Power Steering Pump Bracket to Engine - M8 Bolts​
28​
21​
-​
Spark Plug to Cylinder Head - M12​
18​
13​
-​
Starter Mounting - M10 Bolts​
47​
35​
-​
Tensioner to Engine Timing Cover - Accessory Drive M10 Bolt​
55​
41​
-​
Thermostat Housing to Coolant Crossover - M6 Bolts​
12​
-​
106​
Throttle Body - M6 Bolts​
9​
-​
80​
Engine Timing Cover - M6 Bolts​
12​
-​
106​
Engine Timing Cover - M8 Bolt​
25​
18​
-​
Engine Timing Cover - M10 Bolts​
55​
41​
-​
Trans to Engine Block - M10 Bolts​
50​
37​
-​
Torque Converter - M8 Bolts​
95​
70​
-​
Upper Intake Manifold Support Bracket to Cylinder Head - M8 Bolt​
17​
-​
177​
Upper Intake Manifold Support Bracket to Upper Intake Manifold - M6 Nuts​
9​
-​
80​
Variable Valve Timing Solenoid to Cylinder Head Cover - M5 T25​
4​
-​
35​
Wire Harness Retainer Bracket to LH Cylinder Head - M6 T30​
10​
-​
89​
 

·
Registered
2014 Ram Promaster 2500 159" diesel
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
2014 Front Suspension
Torque Settings I do not Guarantee these to be correct you will need to look up and make sure that these are correct for your model and year .
DESCRIPTION
N·m
Ft. Lbs.
In. Lbs.
Ball Joint Bolts
130​
96​
—​
Brake Caliper Adapter Mounting Bolts
169​
125​
—​
Brake Shield Mounting Bolts
26​
19​
—​
Hub Nut
475​
350​
—​
Lower Control Arm Horizontal Front Bolt
356​
263​
—​
Lower Control Arm Vertical Rear Bolt
356​
263​
—​
Stabilizer Bar Bushing Retainer Bolts
51​
38​
—​
Stabilizer Bar Link to Stabilizer Bar
61​
45​
—​
Stabilizer Bar Link to Lower Control Arm
63​
46​
—​
Steering Gear Heat Shield Mounting Bolts
18​
13​
—​
Strut Body/Tower Mounting Nuts
56​
41​
—​
Strut Damper-to-Knuckle Nut
175​
129​
—​
Strut Rod Nut
101​
74​
—​
Tie Rod Jam Nut
83​
61​
—​
Tie Rod to Knuckle Nut
90​
66​
—​
Wheel Mounting (Lug) Bolts
198​
146​
—​
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor Head Mounting Bolt
9​
7​
80​
 

·
Registered
2014 Ram Promaster 2500 159" diesel
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
2014 Rear Suspension
Torque Settings I do not Guarantee these to be correct you will need to look up and make sure that these are correct for your model and year .


N·m
Ft. Lbs.
In. Lbs.
Brake Caliper Adapter Mounting Bolts​
100​
74​
—​
Hub Nut​
348​
257​
—​
Spindle to Axle Bolts​
180​
133​
—​
Shock Absorber Lower Mounting Bolt​
160​
118​
—​
Shock Absorber Upper Mounting Bolt​
165​
122​
—​
Stabilizer Bar Link to Stabilizer Bar​
32​
24​
—​
Stabilizer Bar Link to Axle​
32​
24​
—​
Stabilizer Bar to Body​
51​
38​
—​
Front Spring to Body​
219​
162​
—​
Shackle to Bushing​
170​
125​
—​
Spring to Shackle​
170​
125​
—​
U-Bolt To Spring Plate and Axle​
134​
99​
—​
Wheel Mounting (Lug) Bolts​
198​
146​
—​
 

·
Registered
2014 Ram Promaster 2500 159" diesel
Joined
·
1,663 Posts

2014 Restraints / Specifications
Torque Settings I do not Guarantee these to be correct you will need to look up and make sure that these are correct for your model and year .


DESCRIPTION
N·m
Ft. Lbs.
In. Lbs.
Seat Belt Turning Loop Height Adjuster Mounting Screws​
20​
15​
-​
Seat Belt Turning Loop To Height Adjuster Nut​
40​
30​
-​
Seat Belt Lower Anchor To B-Pillar Screw​
40​
30​
-​
Passenger Airbag Mounting Screws​
8​
-​
71​
Seat Airbag Mounting Nuts​
5​
-​
44​
Side Curtain Airbag Mounting Screws​
8​
-​
71​
Side Curtain Airbag A-Pillar Reinforcement Mounting Screws​
9​
-​
80​
Seat Belt Buckle Mounting Screw​
40​
30​
-​
Seat Belt Lower Anchor To Bench Seat Riser Frame Bracket Screw​
40​
30​
-​
Clockspring Tension Clamp Screw​
5​
-​
44​
Occupant Restraint Controller Mounting Nuts​
8​
-​
71​
Seat Belt Turning Loop To Height Adjuster Nut​
40​
30​
-​
Seat Belt Turning Loop To Bench Seat Back Frame Mounting Screw​
40​
30​
-​
Seat Belt Retractor To Bench Seat Riser Frame Bracket Mounting Screw​
40​
30​
-​
Seat Belt Retractor To B-Pillar Mounting Screw​
40​
30​
-​
Front Impact Sensor Mounting Nut​
8​
-​
71​
Side Impact Sensor (B-Pillar) Mounting Nut​
8​
-​
71​
 

·
Registered
2014 Ram Promaster 2500 159" diesel
Joined
·
1,663 Posts
As always check your my specs the torque spec's I have listed are for a 2014 my. From the
Customer Satisfaction Notification W60 TSB dated 9/2020 for Rear Axle Hub Nut list the torque for the 2020 my at 301 ft lb That's 44 ft lb greater than the 2014 my that the spec sheet I have has it listed at.
my=(model year)
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top