Battery mounted fuse block bolts? - Ram Promaster Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 44 Old 04-02-2016, 09:13 PM Thread Starter
Wowbagger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Thanks: 8
Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Battery mounted fuse block bolts?

I'm wanting to add a fuse to the high current fuse block mounted on the positive terminal of my 2016 diesel's battery. I need to find a source for the square headed studs that go through that block and allow mounting a fuse down. Does anybody know what the correct term for those is, and where to get them?
Wowbagger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 44 Old 04-03-2016, 03:34 AM
keeponvaning
Super Moderator
 
keeponvaning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 6,233
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Thanks: 382
Thanked 1,074 Times in 881 Posts
If we are talking about the same thing you can just get a bolt off te shelf and accomplish what you want to do. I think I used a 5/16" SS one about an 1" long with a nut and lock washer to make the stud then I bolted one end of the fuse to the stud.

2014, High Top/159 WB, 2500 gas Promaster camping conversion. https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=43121

Last edited by keeponvaning; 04-03-2016 at 03:42 AM.
keeponvaning is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to keeponvaning For This Useful Post:
KNDLKSTMS (04-06-2017)
post #3 of 44 Old 04-03-2016, 08:37 AM Thread Starter
Wowbagger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Thanks: 8
Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
(Thread Starter)
That's what I've done so far, but I'd rather do it right - having something that I can reliably unbolt from the top without losing the bolt would be nice.
Wowbagger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 44 Old 04-03-2016, 08:53 AM
keeponvaning
Super Moderator
 
keeponvaning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 6,233
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Thanks: 382
Thanked 1,074 Times in 881 Posts
You use two nuts. One on the bottom and one on the top. It will never move if you use either a lock washer or lock nut. I know from past experience because I forgot the lock washer when I was doing it the first time and ended up with a weak connection and couldn't figure out why. Once I took it apart to check it I realized the problem and after putting the lock washer in it has been perfect!

2014, High Top/159 WB, 2500 gas Promaster camping conversion. https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=43121
keeponvaning is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to keeponvaning For This Useful Post:
ordo123 (11-28-2017)
post #5 of 44 Old 04-03-2016, 08:29 PM Thread Starter
Wowbagger
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Thanks: 8
Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
(Thread Starter)
That's what I have done so far, but I'd still rather do things the correct way.

Does anybody else know what to Google to find what I need?
Wowbagger is offline  
post #6 of 44 Old 08-16-2017, 09:44 AM
PopeAng
Senior Member
 
PopeAng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: northern Virginia; ND in Summer
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Thanks: 211
Thanked 43 Times in 33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeponvaning View Post
If we are talking about the same thing you can just get a bolt off te shelf and accomplish what you want to do. I think I used a 5/16" SS one about an 1" long with a nut and lock washer to make the stud then I bolted one end of the fuse to the stud.

KOV can you share a picture of what this looks like?

My electrician will soon be getting to connecting my battery doctor to the van battery. He wants to install a 150amp fuse at the van battery. He said he needs 2 bolts and washers, and a 150amp fuse. I am thinking he is trying to do something similar to what you did. I'm thinking I need to add lock washers and a few nuts to that shopping list...?
PopeAng is offline  
post #7 of 44 Old 08-16-2017, 11:19 AM
keeponvaning
Super Moderator
 
keeponvaning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 6,233
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Thanks: 382
Thanked 1,074 Times in 881 Posts
That is the picture it's the cable going to the black 175 amp Mega fuse. Just use a ss bolt, lock washer and nut on each end of the fuse and you're hood to go.

2014, High Top/159 WB, 2500 gas Promaster camping conversion. https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=43121
keeponvaning is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to keeponvaning For This Useful Post:
PopeAng (08-16-2017)
post #8 of 44 Old 08-16-2017, 11:41 AM
RDinNHandAZ
Senior Member
 
RDinNHandAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Summer in Lakes Region of NH and Winter in the Sonoran Desert of AZ
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1490 Post(s)
Thanks: 1,356
Thanked 1,668 Times in 1,294 Posts
Garage
Wowbagger,
You say "That's what I have done so far, but I'd still rather do things the correct way.
Does anybody else know what to Google to find what I need?”

Strange- I thought KOV did do it right! And no, I too don’t know what the “right” thing you want is or what it is called, sorry.

2015 136" HT Diesel 1500 Sandstone Pearl Metallic
Campervan build see:https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=37177
You can browse my build pictures at http://tinypic.com/RDsPictures
Conversion Costs see: https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=85761
$500 solar and $700 complete Electrical: https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=71562
If you must make a mistake, make a new one each time.

Last edited by RDinNHandAZ; 08-16-2017 at 11:43 AM.
RDinNHandAZ is online now  
post #9 of 44 Old 08-16-2017, 11:46 AM
keeponvaning
Super Moderator
 
keeponvaning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 6,233
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 988 Post(s)
Thanks: 382
Thanked 1,074 Times in 881 Posts
Maybe a few turns with duct tape and a wire tie would be easier to remove? Personally, I think my way is better and safer, but what do I know?

2014, High Top/159 WB, 2500 gas Promaster camping conversion. https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=43121
keeponvaning is online now  
post #10 of 44 Old 08-16-2017, 12:34 PM
MtBiker
Senior Member
 
MtBiker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: California, Baja, Oregon
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Thanks: 8
Thanked 46 Times in 37 Posts
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by keeponvaning View Post
If we are talking about the same thing you can just get a bolt off te shelf and accomplish what you want to do. I think I used a 5/16" SS one about an 1" long with a nut and lock washer to make the stud then I bolted one end of the fuse to the stud.
Did mine exactly like this.

2017, High Top/159 WB, 2500 gas Promaster
MtBiker is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome