Stereo Timeout Extension or Disable? - Ram Promaster Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 05-15-2019, 06:23 PM Thread Starter
JWRife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Stereo Timeout Extension or Disable?

My 2018 PM 1500 has the stereo with Sirius etc, and will play with the key off for 20 minutes if I press and hold the on button for a sec. Does anyone know of a way to reconfigure that timer to be longer than 20 minutes or just disable it completely? You will always be a hero to me if you can tell me how.
JWRife is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 05-15-2019, 06:40 PM
phil
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Thanks: 281
Thanked 464 Times in 379 Posts
I've read that a Ducato as a work around, but they are not using our radios.
phil is online now  
post #3 of 15 Old 05-15-2019, 06:52 PM
HikerSteve
Junior Member
 
HikerSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: North of Boston Mass
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
On my 2018, from the radio options button, there is a "Engine off settings" (or something like that). The choice is zero minutes or 20 minutes. Set mine to zero so it works like all the other cars I've owned. Radio shuts off when the key is turned off.

2018 2500 136 HR
HikerSteve is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 05-15-2019, 10:05 PM Thread Starter
JWRife
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
(Thread Starter)
Okay, but do you know the answer to the actual question I asked?
JWRife is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 05-16-2019, 12:48 AM
keeponvaning
Super Moderator
 
keeponvaning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 6,143
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 978 Post(s)
Thanks: 363
Thanked 1,049 Times in 861 Posts
The answer is NO, unless something has changed from ‘18 on.

2014, High Top/159 WB, 2500 gas Promaster camping conversion. https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=43121
keeponvaning is online now  
post #6 of 15 Old 05-16-2019, 07:48 AM
ThomD
Senior Member
 
ThomD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Thanks: 104
Thanked 152 Times in 116 Posts
As KOV said, this question has been asked many times and there is no resolution. Like I tell the check out person when the price scanner doesn't work, "You can't argue with the computer."

2017 159" Gas High top with dual sliders.
Build Thread
ThomD is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 05-16-2019, 08:01 AM
keeponvaning
Super Moderator
 
keeponvaning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New England
Posts: 6,143
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 978 Post(s)
Thanks: 363
Thanked 1,049 Times in 861 Posts
Well, you can argue with the computer but your chances of winning are slim to none

2014, High Top/159 WB, 2500 gas Promaster camping conversion. https://www.promasterforum.com/forum...ad.php?t=43121
keeponvaning is online now  
post #8 of 15 Old 05-16-2019, 08:41 AM
proeddie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Connecticut PM159HI
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 520 Post(s)
Thanks: 49
Thanked 682 Times in 522 Posts
JWR,


Just so it makes some sense... most cars have a 12V trigger wire that senses power on and can be bypassed to keep the radio running. On the PM, there is no trigger wire - instead, there are CanBus data wires that send power on/off commands to the radio from the computer... so, short of reprogramming the BCM (master computer), it's not do-able.




.

Working on the van, and my website about it! Please visit www.empowersites.com/edsvan or here on the forum
proeddie is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to proeddie For This Useful Post:
JWRife (05-22-2019)
post #9 of 15 Old 05-16-2019, 10:16 AM
Wankel7
Senior Member
 
Wankel7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: S. GA
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Thanks: 12
Thanked 38 Times in 30 Posts
When I installed my aftermarket radio I followed the advice and added a 12v switched power lead to the radio.

Flip the switch and it gets fused power.
Wankel7 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 05-16-2019, 12:17 PM
afox
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Thanks: 66
Thanked 118 Times in 89 Posts
Yup, this sucks.

My solution (havent dont it yet) is going to be to add a cheap head unit to the rear of the van and wire it to the same speakers as the main unit with power from the camper battery. Head units are cheap enough and can get one with a remote. Wont be easily use the roof antennae though.
afox is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome