PM Temperature gauge useless? - Page 3 - Ram Promaster Forum
User Tag List

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 22 Old 04-25-2019, 07:15 AM
ThomD
Senior Member
 
ThomD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Thanks: 104
Thanked 152 Times in 116 Posts
I noticed that oil temp is also not available through my replacement radio. PSI is available on the radio, but it does not come from OBD2.

So, I guess it doesn't matter which unit you get, the engine just doesn't report everything you might want.

2017 159" Gas High top with dual sliders.
Build Thread
ThomD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 22 Old 04-25-2019, 05:37 PM
Brian P
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 51 Times in 44 Posts
Can't display something that there is no sensor for ...

Even if there is a sensor, can't display it unless the sensor value is available on the OBDII data stream ...

These engines have a low oil pressure "switch" but it is a simple binary on/off, not a displayable value (aside from "on" or "off").
Brian P is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Brian P For This Useful Post:
phil (04-25-2019)
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome